Accident North American T-6D Texan 282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302868

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 282
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maricunga, Copiapó -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Copiapó
Destination airport:Vallenar
Narrative:
Crashed during search for missing T-6 291 of Ten Max Wanner (since 14 MAR). S.Ten Andrés Sabioncello Barrientos located 26 MAR. Wanner's T-6 located damaged in a gorge 40 km from Vallenar and pilot alive 16 MAR.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 March 1954, p1/27 March 1954, p12