Accident North American AT-6D Texan 254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302870

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1952
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alto Hospicio, Iquique -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Los Cóndores/Iquique
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during practice simulated shooting to a ground target. Ten 1°Ronaldo Acuña Fernández.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 3 December 1952, p7