Accident North American AT-6D Texan 274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302874

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1951
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 274
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Huara -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Cóndores/Iquique
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Oficina Baquedano after one wing struck the side of a gravelhill while at too low altitude. Alférez Sergio Baeza Roa.

Sources:

El avion North American NA 74 y AT 6 en la Fuerza Aérea de Chile
La Nación (Santiago) 18 October 1951, p8