Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R2796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302880

Date:Friday 29 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R2796: Took off at 20:30 hrs for an offensive patrol against airfields in the Netherlands. 29/11/1940
Lost without trace /Missing over Sea.
Crew:
Sgt (741963) William Reginald STARNS (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (749309) Raymond Brooks STILWELL (obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (967526) George Gordon MOFFAT (WOP/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.AIR81/4403