Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner HL8517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302881

Date:Monday 19 December 2022
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Premia
Registration: HL8517
MSN: 63314/664
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) -   South Korea
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lao Airlines flight QV924, a Airbus A320-214 (RDPL-34199), was damaged after being struck by an Air Premia Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner (HL8517).

Flight QV924 had been pushed back from the gate and was taxiing to the departure runway at Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN) when the rudder was struck by the right-hand wing tip of HL8517, which was being towed.

Sources:

http://www.ichannela.com/news/main/news_detailPage.do?publishId=000000327280
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qv924#2e95b980