Accident North American AT-6D Texan 263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302883

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1950
Time:15:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 263
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rinconada de Silva -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rinconada de Silva campo aéreo/Putaendo
Destination airport:BA Colina
Narrative:
Reached only 30 meters altitude after lift off, struck electricity cables and crashed. Pilot S.Ten Jorge Cerda Serrano and 1°Cabo Cristóbal Domínguez Briceño.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 27 September 1950, p2