Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302887

Date:Saturday 26 October 1940
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lossiemouth, Lossiemouth in Moray, north-east Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T2233: Damaged with enemy bombing raid to RAF Lossiemouth airfield. 26/10/1940
At 18:30 hrs 6 aircrafts were waiting to take off for night flying, when 3 He111 proceeded to attack the base.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Peter Henderson Slater RAFVR 77920 [Killed] (NCO:744995 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 April, 1940)
Crew : Sergeant Bristow RAF [Injured]
Crew : Sergeant Green RAF [Injured]
Crew : Corporal Oliver Henry Selby Holland RAF 569978 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Hywel Jones RAF 638275 [Killed]
Crew : Aircraftman 1st Class Windeler RAF [Injured]

Sources:

1. Blenheim production list
2. ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. AIR81/3952
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database