Incident Beechcraft 1900D VH-NYA, 17 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302889

Date:17-NOV-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Penjet Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-NYA
MSN: UE4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fortnum Airport (YFOR), Fortnum, WA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Fortnum Airport (YFOR)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Narrative:
A piece of conveyor belt matting located in the parking area of Fortnum Airport came into contact with the aircraft's left propeller as the pilot was preparing to taxi to the runway.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/report/ao-2022-059