Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302892

Date:Monday 16 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3564
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lossiemouth. Lossiemouth in Moray, north-east Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N3564: Took off for Training flight. 16/09/1940
The airplane was engaged in a local training flight out from RAF Lossiemouth. Shortly after takeoff, it crashed, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
P/O (42693) Arthur Frederick Copithorne CARSON (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (581517) Norman Cyril MANSER (Obs.) RAF - killed
AC2 (936634) Trevor George ADAMS (pass.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt ???? BURTON (WOp/AG) RAF - injured

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.AIR81/3296