Incident Antonov An-24RV RA-46659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302897

Date:Monday 19 December 2022
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:IrAero
Registration: RA-46659
MSN: 47309306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM)
Destination airport:Keperveyem Airport (UHMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AN-24 aircraft of IrAero was struck by a catering vehicle of Magadan Airport JSC.
The aircraft was preparing to depart on the Magadan-Keperveyem route. The left wing of the aircraft was damaged as a result of the collision. Passengers were sent to their destination on a reserve aircraft, the delay was 1.5 hours.

Sources:

https://ircity.ru/text/incidents/2022/12/20/71914247/
https://magadanmedia.ru/news/1421007/
https://t.me/dvtproc/269
https://www.gazeta.ru/auto/news/2022/12/20/19313593.shtml?updated
https://ria.ru/20221220/dtp-1839940578.html

Media: