Accident North American AT-6C Texan 240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302907

Date:Thursday 29 August 1946
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 240
MSN: 88-13340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linderos -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Viña Linderos, near Buin. Ten 2°Juan Villanueva Frías and S.Alférez Jorge Bertoni Cuevas.

Sources:

Scramble
La Nación (Santiago) 30 August 1946, p17