Accident North American AT-6C Texan 241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302909

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1944
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 241
MSN: 88-13342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lo Espejo -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA El Bosque/Gr Av 4
Narrative:
Crashed in the vinicity of Lo Espejo, about one km northwest of BA El Bosque, while braking a formation to return to base. Ten 1°Roberto Taulis Bravo and Alférez Jorge Collao Campino.

Sources:

Scramble
La Nación (Santiago) 28 June 1944, p10