Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302912

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1953
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 764
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Serena -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Quintero (07:10)/ Grupo 11
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared from a four ship formation between La Serena and Vallenar while assigned in a mission of support to the Army. S.Ten Dagoberto Espinoza Molina.

Sources:

https://p47chile.blogspot.com/
La Nación (Santiago) 25 November 1953, p1