Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302913

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1942
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:4./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5537
MSN: F8+DM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Leutnant Heinz-Wolf Krabbenhöft, Uffz August Winkelbauer, Fw Karl Pankehe & Uffz Karl Jansen are all missing in action.

Between 08:10 and 08:25 hrs, three Dorniers of II./KG 40 had taken off from Soesterberg for Störangriffe - nuisance attacks.

Sources:

Dornier Do 217 - Chris Goss
GQM (#7) - Michael Balss