Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302923

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1940
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3820
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea one mile offshore, near RAF Lossiemouth, Moray, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim IV R3820/J: Took off at 10:05hrs for Training flight /bombing practice. 23/07/1940.
The crew departed RAF Lossiemouth on a local training flight. While flying off the airfield, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea one mile offshore.
Crew:
P/O (42643) Trevor Jack POWELL (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (580591) Charles John SMEWIN (Obs) RAF - killed
Sgt (641364) David Vivian MOBBERLEY (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.AIR81/2434
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC