Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-KERY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30294

Date:Friday 7 April 2000
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Seawings Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-KERY
MSN: 28-3049
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thurrock Airfield, Parkers Farm Road, Orsett, Grays, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Southend, Essex (SEB/EGMC)
Destination airport:Thurrock Airfield, Parkers Farm Road, Orsett, Grays, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
First registered in the UK as G-ATWO on 28-6-1966. Re-registered as G-KERY on 5-10-1983. Written off (damaged beyond repair 7-4-2000 when crashed during an attempted climb out from Thurrock Airfield, Parkers Farm Road, Orsett, Grays, Essex. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was to be flown on a short delivery flight from Southend to Thurrock, Essex where maintenance was scheduled to take place. Thurrock airfield has a 650 metre grass runway 09/27 with the A128 road running north/south just to the east of Runway 27 threshold.

The pilot had flown into Thurrock on several occasions and was aware of the challenges that the field presented. The weather was forecast to be fine with light and variable winds and lifting early morning haze. With little wind and a short strip, the pilot noted the need for careful scrutiny of the actual conditions before committing to a landing.

Departure was scheduled for 0830 but this was delayed by 20 minutes to allow more time for the haze to lift. On arrival at Thurrock the pilot overflew the airfield to assess the wind direction, and, having decided that conditions were effectively calm, he chose to land down-sun on Runway 27.

The first approach was judged as being too high and a go-around was carried out. The second approach was good and the aircraft touched down at 60 knot slightly beyond the normal touchdown point. Initial application of the brakes resulted in locking of the wheels and the pilot therefore released and reapplied the brakes. The second brake application resulted in significant yaw which required firm rudder input to correct.

At this point, the pilot judged there was insufficient runway remaining to complete a landing in the prevailing braking conditions and so he commenced a go-around by applying full power and retracting two stages of flap. The aircraft accelerated to approximately 65 knots, but the pilot now became aware that the aircraft would not become airborne before striking the perimeter hedge, and he therefore reduced power just prior to impact.

The aircraft passed through the hedge, crossed a minor road and came to rest in an adjacent field having sustained substantial damage to the wings,forward fuselage and propeller. The magnetos and electrics were switched off and the aircraft was vacated immediately. In a full and frank report, the pilot stated that at no time in the flight did he judge the aircraft or its systems to be faulty or under-performing."

Damage sustained: Right wing detached, left wing partially detached. Damage to propeller and engine cowling. All of which were enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-KERY was cancelled by the CAA on 17 December 2002 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3b840f0b613460004e7/dft_avsafety_pdf_501269.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=KERY