Incident Astus II ZT-UOI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302941

Date:Friday 19 November 2021
Time:
Type:Astus II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-UOI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Andrew’s Field (FAAF) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the Air Safety Report, an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) took off fromAndrews Fields runway 11 with intention to land at the same airfield. This was anAutomatic take-off and landing (ATOL). The ATOL was satisfactory, and the UAVwas airborne at 1154Z. The UAV flew to the take-off loiter position and remainedthere until the change to setpoint flight mode was commanded. After a few secondsin setpoint mode the internal pilot instructed an ATOL landing command for runway11. A differential GPS lock was no longer available and only 3D GPS fix wasavailable. During approach the UAV executed 2 loiters over the landing loiter pointwest of the runway before continuing long final approach. While at approximately 1.5meters the safety pilot noticed a yaw movement to port side (left) and loss of centraltracking which was outside the stability parameters. The flight mode was changedfrom ATOL to manual on the handheld in order to execute a go around. One secondafter the switch to Manual mode the Internal Pilot changed the flight mode fromManual to Setpoint also with the intention of aborting the landing. About one secondafter this observation the Internal Pilot changed the flight mode to Setpoint, and theSafety Pilot noticed a difference between his inputs and what the aircraft was doing.This difference was due to Setpoint mode commanding a pitch up and no guidancecontrol on the climb (bank zero mode). The Safety Pilot reported that he had lostcontrol after about once second of Manual flight control. For the next two secondsthe engine remained full throttle and with the loss of guidance control or Manualcontrol the aircraft continued to drift left of the runway due to the crosswind and theport side wingtip made impact with some vegetation which resulted in a counterclockwise flat spin as the aircraft crashed into the vegetation left of the runway. Causeknown (loss of control during flight)

Sources:

S.A. CAA