Incident Bell 412EP ZS-HNB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302945

Date:Wednesday 20 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HNB
MSN: 36317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Upington Airport (FAUP) -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While en-route to Kinshasa Airport, approximately 10 minutes into the flight and while in the cruise, the left rear window popped outward from its frame. The crew descended to the vicinity of where the event occurred to search for the missing window but were unable to locate it.

Sources:

S.A. CAA