Incident Cessna 150 ZS-IOP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302948

Date:Thursday 14 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IOP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on departure, he had a total of 80 litres of fuel in tanksand the trip required 60 litres. During flight the aircraft engine performancestarted degrading and the pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing at asemi-prepared field approximately 3 NM southeast of FAGM. The aircraft wasinspected by the AMO the following day, refuelled, and flown out successfullyback to Rand airport without further incident.

Sources:

S.A. CAA