Incident Cessna 402C ZS-KNG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302955

Date:Sunday 24 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KNG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor stated that during the landing roll, it felt like they had a tyre burstand they reported that to FAWB ATC. The ATC then reported the occurrenceto IOC and on follow-up with the pilot, it was discovered that the left-hand torquelink bolt had come off due to a missing nut. A piece of split pin was still insidethe bolt hole and the bolt was still attached to a brake hose with a P-clamp. The aircraft came to rest on the left side of runway 29.

Sources:

S.A. CAA