Incident Rainbow Cheetah ZU-CXY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302958

Date:Saturday 6 November 2021
Time:
Type:Rainbow Cheetah
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CXY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Middleburg Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after conducting all the pre-flight checks, he taxied the aircraft to holding point of Runway 14 whereby he did all his power checks and ran the engine at 3000 rpm for quite a while, waiting for oil temperature to rise. He later took off and at approximately 350 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), he started the left turn to Loskop Dam. The pilot stated that during the flight, the engine started to lose power and the aircraft started to lose height; he then made sure that the electric fuel pump was on and the throttle was fully open. The pilot further stated that he tried to turn left to land on Runway 02, but the plane went into a left-side spin and he pushed the rudder to the right side to level the wings again; the aircraft landed approximately 10 metres from Runway 02 on the grass. During the landing roll, the nose wheel collapsed, and the aircraft nosed over before coming to rest upside down (inverted).

Sources:

S.A. CAA