Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-08 ZU-EHW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302961

Date:Wednesday 10 November 2021
Time:
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-08
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EHW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Overvlugte private airstrip -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor reported that he was standing on the ground approximately 80 metres(m) from the gyrocopter with a hand-held radio and a fire extinguisher,observing/monitoring the student pilot. The instructor reported that the student pilotcompleted the first circuit with no anomalies; however, during base leg for secondlanding, he saw the student pilot looking back at the fuel tank (behind him). Accordingto the instructor, during that movement, the helmet got twisted around, covering thepilot’s face and obstructing his view. While trying to put the helmet back on, itappeared as if the student pilot accidentally pushed the left rudder which caused thegyrocopter to yaw to the left. Thereafter, the gyrocopter’s fuselage tilted to the right;however, the power was not reduced, and the main rotor blades were unloaded. Thegyrocopter rolled over to the right-side and impacted the ground in that position,approximately 20 metres from the runway threshold. The instructor ran to the sitewhere the student pilot had crash-landed and found him under the gyrocopter.

Sources:

S.A. CAA