Incident Stemme S10 ZS-GSW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302962

Date:Wednesday 6 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S10S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stemme S10
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-GSW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Potchefstroom Airport, North West -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Potchefstroom
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during an approach for landing, the aircraft experiencedstrong turbulence. Landing approach was maintained and the glider while atclose proximity to the ground experienced gust of wind which cause theunstable approach. The glider subsequently contacted the runway hard withthe left landing gear first.

Sources:

S.A. CAA