Incident Jabiru 230 ZU-TDH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302963

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2022
Time:
Type:Jabiru 230
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-TDH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Beaufort West -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing there was a strong cross wind coming in the Northerly, theleft wing lifted up causing the right wing and the propeller to made contact with the runway.During that process the aircraft veered off to the left of the runway. The pilot regained controland stopped few meters from the edge of the runway. The aircraft sustained substantialdamages on the right-wing tip and the propeller blades.

Sources:

S.A. CAA