Accident Jabiru J430 ZU-FNS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302965

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-FNS
MSN: 791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orient Airfield (FAOI) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Klerksdorp Airport (KXE/FAKD)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was the sole occupant on board the aircraft on a private flight from Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) with his intended destination being Klerksdorp Aerodrome (FAKD).
The pilot states he departed FAWB at 1455Z and was airborne for approximately 45 minutes when he started to experience degrading light conditions (poor visibility).

The pilot deduced that he would not make it to FAKD in daylight. This led him to look for a nearby aerodrome to divert to, which was Orient Aerodrome (FAOI), about 70 nautical miles (nm) north-east of FAKD. Upon arriving at FAOI, the pilot noticed an aircraft conducting touch-and-go exercises on RWY29 and assumed that it was the runway in use.
He followed an unmanned aerodrome joining procedure at 1000 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL).
The pilot then selected full-wing flaps on final approach for landing at approximately 75 knots (kts) airspeed. The aircraft ballooned during the flare, followed by a nose-first hard landing on the runway, which was sloping downhill. In the process, the nose landing gear assembly broke off and the propeller struck the grass-covered runway surface before it came to a stop in a nose-down attitude.
The pilot was not injured during the accident sequence; he disembarked the aircraft unassisted. The nose gear assembly and the propeller were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause
The aircraft approached at a high speed, which led to the aircraft ballooning during the flare; this was followed by a nose-first hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA