Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20M ZS-TLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302971

Date:Thursday 11 August 2022
Time:17:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-TLS
MSN: 27-0217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE)
Destination airport:Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that they took off at approximately 1600Z and conducted 1 circuit and returned for their first touch and go. Air Traffic Controller asked the pilot to fly a tight circuit to accommodate a scheduled traffic, which he complied. The pilot stated that he turned final and realised that he was high and corrected before approaching at a correct angle. The pilot was cleared for touch and go on runway 08. He proceeded to land and forgot to lower the landing gear. The pilot further stated that he did not hear a landing gear warning horn and he is not sure if this aircraft has warning horn installed in it.

Probable Cause
The landing gear lever was not selected to the down position on final approach, which led to a belly
landing.
Contributing Factor
• The pilot did not complete the downwind checks as per the POH.
• The ATC’s instructions to the pilot to hasten due to inbound scheduled traffic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA