Incident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-CZU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302980

Date:Thursday 11 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-CZU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he completed three touch-and-go exercises with theinstructor and there were no anomalies. Thereafter, the instructor disembarked theaircraft, and the student pilot flew solo. The first solo circuit was uneventful, but duringthe second solo circuit after landing as normal with no anomalies, when he tried toadd power to take-off, he felt the nose wheel shimmy, he immediately cut off thepower and tried to centre the aircraft, but the rudder and brake pedals were hard andnot responding. The aircraft veered off to the left-side of the runway; the nose landinggear wheel collapsed, and the propeller struck the ground. The aircraft came to a fullstop approximately 15 metres (m) from the runway edge.

Sources:

S.A. CAA