Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole ZS-SWP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302982

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SWP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Beaufort West (FABW) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, two circuits were conducted uneventfully, and the aircraftcame back for the third touch and go circuit. During a touch and go rotation, theaircraft collided with a wildlife (antelope) with one of its landing gears. Theinstructor aborted the flight and landed the aircraft safely. The aircraft wastaxied the aircraft safely to the operator’s maintenance facility hangar. Theaircraft was inspected the next morning and was found to have sustained minordamages on the left main landing gear.

Sources:

S.A. CAA