Incident Grumman AA-5 Traveler ZS-SWX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302997

Date:Sunday 3 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SWX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Buffelspoort dam -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, 30 minutes into the flight at 6000ft while overheadBufflespoort dam, the aircraft’s engine cowling departed from its attachmentposition and fell to the ground. No further damages were caused by the cowlingduring the incident.

Sources:

S.A. CAA