Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BGX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303017

Date:Wednesday 25 December 1974
Time:03:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Top End Tigers Inc
Registration: VH-BGX
MSN: DHA.941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darwin Airport, NT -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, NT (YPDN/DRW)
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.941: Taken on charge as A17-518 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 8.6.42. Presentation aircraft - presented by Queensland Round Table Club to the RAAF. To 1 AOS Cootamundra 22.6.42. To 5 EFTS Narromine 20.7.42. Damaged in crash Narromine 3.2.44; to DHA Mascot 17.2.44 for repairs; DHA Repair No T222. To 2 AP Bankstown 3.5.44; to 5 AD Wagga Wagga, NSW 7.5.44. To 8 EFTS Narrandera 20.11.44 storage reserve; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 15.6.45 (but still operated on flying duties with effect from 7.1.46); for sale 30.12.46.

Sold 14.2.47 for £90 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs; issued 13.3.47. Registered as VH-BGX (C of R 1509) 25.2.48 to Norman M Kater, Point Piper, NSW. Registered 19.5.48 to Central Western Aero Club, Narromine, NSW. Registration cancelled 24.2.49. Re-registered 27.4.49 to Narromine Aero Club, Narromine, NSW. Crashed at Hillston, NSW 31.1.52; registration cancelled 27.5.53. Re-registered 22.5.59 (C of R 3539) to J Davidson, Campsie, NSW. Re-registered 16.3.73 to Top End Tigers Inc, Jingili, NT.

Badly damaged Darwin 25.12.74 when blown into a drainage ditch after hangar destroyed by Cyclone Tracy. The highest recorded wind gust from the cyclone was 217 kilometres per hour (135 mph), which was recorded around 3:05 a.m. at Darwin Airport. The anemometer (wind speed instrument) failed at around 3:10 a.m., with the wind vane (wind direction) destroyed after the cyclone's eye passed over. The Bureau of Meteorology's official estimates suggested that Tracy's gusts had reached 240 kilometres per hour (150 mph).

Registration VH-BGX cancelled 25.12.74 as "damaged beyond repair".

Next recorded as being rebuilt (by 1996) by Wayne Johns, Noarlunga, SA. Re-registered as VH-BIF 16.1.2002 to Wayne J Johns, Aldinga Beach, SA (still on rebuild). Re-registered 30.10.2003 to Daniel Pluess, Pasadena, SA. Re-registered VH-DHA 26.5.2005 to same owner. Rebuild completed by Barry Hills of Adelaide Vintage Aviation, Hindmarsh Island, Adelaide, SA; painted as A17-518; first re-flown after rebuild 8.9.2007. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus9.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/picture.php?/A17_518/category/album33 [photo as VH-BGX c.1951]
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyclone_Tracy
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Darwin_International_Airport#Early_years
7. http://www.adastron.com/cyclone-tracy/tracy-damaged-aircraft.htm