Accident Grumman F3F-2 0972 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303078

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1941
Time:21:00
Type:Grumman F3F-2
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: 0972
MSN: 370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW slope of Mount Haleakala, Maui, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ewa, Oahu, HI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Haleakala Mt at 8000ft together with 2 other USMC aircraft while flying in a rainstorm.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1941.asp
https://www.newspapers.com/image/259305264/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjI1OTMwNTI2NCwiaWF0IjoxNjcxODA4MTMwLCJleHAiOjE2NzE4OTQ1MzB9.Rln7jmh2QvS5O5XZbBZ7ZSgpkW0jNuvy_wpculxS4jk