Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303092

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9824
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paese di Prizzi, Filaga, Palermo, Sicily. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z9824/K: Took off for bombing attack Palermo Harbour. 04/02/1942
On 4-2-1942 six 21 Sqdn Blenheims sent from Luqa, Malta to attack Palermo Harbour.
Blenheim Z9824 was shot down and crashed at Prizzi, Sicily, Italy.
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ402189) Jack Kendrick IBBOTSON (Pilot) RNZAF - killed
P/O (104410) Donald Jack CLEMENT (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1284696) Herbert Edward GRAHAM (WOp/AG) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Blenheim Losses 1942
3.AIR81/11934
4.CWGC
5.ORB