Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9806,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303096

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1942
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9806
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, Scoglio della Formica, Capo Zafferano. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z9806/Z: Took off for bombing attack Palermo Harbour, Sicily, 04/02/1942
On 4-2-1942 six 21 Squadron Blenheims sent from Luqa, Malta to attack Palermo Harbour.
Blenheim Z9806: aircraft crashed into the sea off the coast of Sicily. 04/02/1942.
Crew:
W/Cdr (37127) William Rattray SELKIRK MiD (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (67649) Frederick Clifford ASHLEY (obs) RAF - killed
Sgt (R/????) Sydney PHILLIPS (WOp/AG) RCAF - POW

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Blenheim Losses 1942
3.AIR81/11935
4.CWGC Fg Off Sydney PHILLIPS (J/15185) blbost
5.ORB