Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303097

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1942
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9812
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palermo Harbour, Catania, Sicily. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z9812: Took off for bombing attack Palermo Harbour, Sicily, 04/02/1942
On 4-2-1942 six 21 Squadron Blenheims sent from Luqa, Malta to attack Palermo Harbour.
Blenheim Z9812: aircraft crashed into Palermo Harbour, Sicily.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.406378) Frederick John WORKMAN (pilot) RAAF - injured /POW /died 06/02/1942
P/O (106.538) Kenneth James Edward SMETHURST (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (931608) Vivian Thomas LEWIS (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Blenheim Losses 1942
3.AIR81/11935
4.CWGC
5.ORB