ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303117
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-DEC-2022 |
Time: | c. 13:30 UTC |
Type: | Saab 340B |
Owner/operator: | Rex Airlines |
Registration: | VH-RXE |
MSN: | 340B-275 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | 140 km from Perth, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) |
Destination airport: | Albany Airport, WA (ALH/YABA) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Regional Express flight ZL2133, a Saab 340B, suffered a failure of the no.2 engine during cruise.
The crew returned the aircraft to Perth.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/report/ao-2022-066 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-rxe#2e9c66ae