Accident Hughes 369D N5190C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30312

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1999
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Colorado Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N5190C
MSN: 1145D
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5978 hours
Engine model:ALLISON/ROLLS C-250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles E of Meadow Lake Airport, Peyton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(00V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After being absent from flying for several years, the pilot was practicing in a type helicopter in which he had 6 hours total time and 1 hour of pilot in command time, all of which was in the preceding 30 days. Upon entering an 'out of ground effect' hover, tail rotor effectiveness was lost and the pilot made a hard landing with the helicopter turning to the right during touch down. The helicopter rolled on its side after touch down. There was one passenger on board and approximately 50 gallons of fuel.

Probable Cause: an uncontrolled touchdown following entry into a "out-of-ground effect" hover. Factors were loss of tail rotor effectiveness, and the pilot's lack of recent experience in kind of aircraft and total experience in type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00FA028

Location