Incident Lockheed Ventura Mk II AE760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303123

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk II
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE760
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bodney
Narrative:
Ventura AE760: Took off on the morning for Training flight. 15/10/1942
Pilot was making a single-engined approach to Bodney in Ventura AE 760. Shortly after the aircraft had crossed the Swaffham road, near Hilborough, it stalled, dived into the ground and burst into flames killing all on board. The complete destruction of this aircraft meant that it was impossible to ascertain the exact cause of the crash near Watton, Norfolk.
Crew:
F/Sgt (547160) Rees Davies WILLIAMS (Pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (NZ411219) Douglas James KIRKLAND (Obs.) RNZAF - killed
Sgt (1069235) John KENNY (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/18911
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF