Incident Lockheed Ventura Mk II AE685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303126

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk II
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE685
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell
Narrative:
Ventura AE685: Took off for Training flight. 18/11/1942
Practice takeoffs and landings continued to take their toll.
On the 18th November, Pilot Officer Miles and his crew were not so lucky. Attempting a landing at Feltwell in Ventura AE685, they too overshot the airfield, wrecking the plane and injuring the crew.
Crew:
P/O ???? MILES (pilot) RAF: injured
???? injured

Sources:

1.AIR81/18911
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF