Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303139

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5580
MSN: YH-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Terschelling, Friesland -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5580/X: Took off at 12:15 hrs for a Anti Shipping patrol in "Beat 8". 21/10/1941
Failed to return from an operational flight over the Frisian Islands.
The aircraft hit the sea with its propellers and ditched off Terschelling.
Crew:
F/Lt (39600) Frederick Charles POWLES DFC (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (916185) John Douglas LIFE (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (617504) Simon James WILLIAMS (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/9746
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC