Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303141

Date:Sunday 12 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9737
MSN: YH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kingerby, few miles south-west of Caistor, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z9737: Took off for a Training flight. 12/10/1941
Was later seen circling the church at the tiny hamlet of Kirkby north of Market Rasen, where the pilot had friends. The villagers were waving to the crew as the aircraft circled low, unfortunately the wing tip struck the trees on the eastern side of the church and the pilot lost control. The aircraft went down to crash alongside the Kingerby beck almost level with Kingerby church coming to rest on its back.
The Accident report
Fairly condemning of the Pilot, cleared for a consumption test at 10,000 ft, he flew low over his girlfriends house and hit a tree near Kingesby
Crew:
Sgt (1062466) Francis COCKING (Pilot ) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1162807) Michael John COUNTER (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (954678) Edward Jack GILL (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/9746
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1940 L8742 21 Sqn RAF 3 near Sugny, Vresse-sur-Semois, Namur, Wallonia w/o
5 September 1940 R3755 21 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
23 February 1941 R3636 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England non
28 February 1941 N3625 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England non
14 April 1941 R2784 21 Sqn RAF 3 Nachtegaallaan, Stadskweektuin in Leiden, Oegstgeest, Zuid-Holland w/o
30 April 1941 V5853 21 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea near convoy off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
4 June 1941 V6323 21 Sqn RAF 3 North sea 2.5miles north of Kinnaird Head near Fraserburgh. Scotland w/o
13 September 1941 V5463 21 Sqn RAF 5 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England w/o
15 November 1941 Z6040 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England w/o