Accident Cessna 210N Centurion II VH-TFT, 24 Dec 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303142

Date:24-DEC-2022
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion II
Owner/operator:Katherine Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-TFT
MSN: 21063448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Bulman, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gove-Nhulunbuy Airport, NT (GOV/YPGV)
Destination airport:Katherine-Tindal Airport, NT (KTR/YPTN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with terrain near Bulman, Northern Territory, on 24 December 2022, and the two occupants sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-12-25/northern-territory-police-search-for-missing-light-plane-/101808178
https://www.9news.com.au/national/missing-plane-northern-territory-search-underway/3c7e0e57-28d3-499f-8da1-d9f6e080a340
https://www.miragenews.com/police-update-missing-aircraft-arnhem-land-922471/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2022-067