Accident English Electric Canberra B2 238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303153

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B2
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 238
MSN: 71084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lima -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Fighter plane" crashed on training flight. Capt José Mario González Tapia and Capt Pedro Washington Granda Lombardy. Type not reported.

Sources:

El Informador 9 February 1981, p3A
Scramble