Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303156

Date:Sunday 23 February 1941
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3636
MSN: YH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
Blenheim R3636: Took off at 18:25 hrs for a Bombing attack Boulogne docks area. 23/02/1941
Returned early for engine and gun trouble. Landing Ok at 19:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt ???? COOMBES (Pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt ???? DEWIN (Obs.) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt ???? CONLON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.AIR81/9071
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1940 L8742 21 Sqn RAF 3 near Sugny, Vresse-sur-Semois, Namur, Wallonia w/o
5 September 1940 R3755 21 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
28 February 1941 N3625 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England non
14 April 1941 R2784 21 Sqn RAF 3 Nachtegaallaan, Stadskweektuin in Leiden, Oegstgeest, Zuid-Holland w/o
30 April 1941 V5853 21 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea near convoy off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
4 June 1941 V6323 21 Sqn RAF 3 North sea 2.5miles north of Kinnaird Head near Fraserburgh. Scotland w/o
13 September 1941 V5463 21 Sqn RAF 5 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England w/o
12 October 1941 Z9737 21 Sqn RAF 3 near Kingerby, few miles south-west of Caistor, Lincolnshire, England w/o
15 November 1941 Z6040 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England w/o