Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II FT N600, 26 Dec 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303159

Date:26-DEC-2022
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II FT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600
MSN: 2277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Appin, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temora Airport, NSW (TEM/YTEM)
Destination airport:Wedderburn Airport (YWBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II FT crashed under unknown circumstances in Appin, NSW on 26 December 2022. Both occupants died in the crash.
The accident scene is located 2,8 km SSE of Wedderburn Airstrip, NSW (YWBN).

Sources:

https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/8031747/two-
killed-in-plane-crash-south-of-sydney/?cs=14231
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=600
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-12-27/investigation-begins-two-dead-appin-plane-crash/101809910

Location

Media: