Incident Tupolev Tu-95MS? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303161

Date:Monday 26 December 2022
Time:01:30
Type:Tupolev Tu-95MS?
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Saratov region, Engels-2 Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A drone attack took place on Saratov region, Engels-2 Air Base in the early hours of 26 December 2022. Three soldiers died in the attack. There are conflicting reports about possible damage to planes.

Sources:

https://newsbeezer.com/bulgariaeng/explosions-again-at-the-russian-air-base-in-the-town-of-engels/