Bird strike Incident Bell 407 N431P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303167

Date:Sunday 25 March 2018
Time:c. 03:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:PHI Air Medical
Registration: N431P
MSN: 53857
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Winchester Medical Center Heliport, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Winchester Medical Center Heliport (2VA4)
Destination airport:Winchester Medical Center Heliport (2VA4)
Narrative:
A Bell 407 operated by PHI Air Medical struck a bird on takeoff from Winchester Medical Center Heliport. The bird went through the window and struck the pilot. The aircraft landed safely without any further issues, the pilot sustained minor injuries. The window was repaired shortly after.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2018/03/bell-407-n431p-incident-occurred-march.html?m=1

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N431P