Incident Cessna T-41A Mescalero N4986R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30320

Date:Thursday 9 December 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-41A Mescalero
Owner/operator:Kadena Flying Club
Registration: N4986R
MSN: 17256340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kadena Air Base, Okinawa Prefecture, Japan -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kadena Air Base, Okinawa Prefecture, Japan (RODN)
Destination airport:Kadena Air Base, Okinawa Prefecture, Japan (RODN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Allocated USAF Serial 67-14987, but also US Civil Registered as N4896R on 14 July 1967. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9 December 1999 when crashed on approach to Kadena Air Base, Okinawa Prefecture, Japan

No NTSB accident report appears to exist for this aircraft; this may be due to its being (albeit technically) a "military" aircraft, despite the civil registration. Registration N4896R cancelled and de-registered by the FAA on 9 March 2000

Sources:

1. T-41 Mescalero: The Military Cessna 172 By Walt Shiel, Jan Forsgren, Mike Little
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4986R
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l