Hard landing Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N5005B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30330

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1999
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N5005B
MSN: 45175
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Offshore OIl Platform,South Atlantic, 28 miles off Cabinda -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Offshore OIl Platform, 28 miles off Cabinda, Angola
Destination airport:Cabinda, Angola
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On December 1, 1999, at approximately 1700 GMT, a Bell 206L-1 helicopter, N5005B, was substantially damaged upon impact with the water following a loss of engine power during takeoff from an offshore oil exploration platform near Cabinda, Republic of Angola.

The helicopter lost height quickly and hit the water hard without floats deployed, rolled over immediately and sank. The instrument rated commercial pilot and one of his passengers were seriously injured. Another passenger was fatally injured.

The single engine helicopter was owned and operated by Petroleum Helicopters Inc., (PHI) of Lafayette, Louisiana. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the on-demand air taxi flight for which a company flight plan was filed. The flight's destination was the oil company's base at Cabinda, approximately 28 miles to the east of the platform. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

The 18,200-hour pilot reported to the operator that during initial takeoff from the platform, he heard a loud bang coming from the area of the engine. Subsequently, the helicopter descended rapidly to the ocean, landed hard, rolled over, and sank. The surviving passenger confirmed the pilot's description of the event. The emergency float system for the helicopter was not activated. The helicopter was located with the aid of a side scan radar system within 8 hours of the accident.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW00RA039
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5005B
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000
4. Air Britain News Jan 2000
5. Jinx data base, collated & most probable details added from various sources.