Incident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III C-GALL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30333

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1999
Time:daytime
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters
Registration: C-GALL
MSN: 51015
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Dawson, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kelowna, BC
Destination airport:Calgary, AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OPI: System Safety Update from TSB - December 3, 1999 (TSB occurrence #A99P0174) The Bell Helicopter B-206L-3 (C-GALL) was on a ferry flight from Kelowna to Calgary with only the pilot on board when it experienced a loss of power from the helicopter's engine. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a snow covered hillside on Mount Dawson. However, the helicopter rolled onto its right side and was substantially damaged. The pilot was able to transmit a mayday and the message was relayed by a Boeing 737 from Westjet Airlines to the appropriate ATC agency. Search and Rescue resources were dispatched to the scene and a DeHavilland DHC-5 was able to locate the aircraft using an ELT search procedure.

Weather at the time was not suitable for rescue operations, however, radio contact was established with the downed pilot who reported that he was not injured. Rescue operations were commenced the following morning and the pilot was transported by a company helicopter to the hospital in Golden, where he was treated for mild hypothermia. Recovery operations will commence when weather permits and the helicopter will be transported to the company facility in Kelowna for inspection.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:1999P0702
2. TSB Occurrence No:A99P0174