Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-EYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303404

Date:Friday 8 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Lambair
Registration: CF-EYW
MSN: 475
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Moose Lake, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was involved in an accident.
The pilot misjudged the height and distance while making a low pass over a boat. The right float struck the outboard motor, pieces of which hit and seriously injured a passenger in the boat.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249398
https://www.dhc-2.com/id1088.htm